Technological sensorial sphere
Celus-Bi® Feel shows proved versatile performances in cosmetics. The pleasant texture enhances formula touch improving the film-forming and smoothness effect.
Thanks to its spheroidal physical structure, it helps compactness, oils absorption with consequent matte effect and overall formula gliding effect. Soft-focus effect, sebum control, carrying activities for active ingredients, fragrances and UV filters complete the ingredient performance profile.
Celus-Bi® Feel 5: low granulometry
Celus-Bi® Feel 10: medium granulometry
Celus-Bi® Feel 20: high granulometry
One of the sustainable development goals within United Nations 2030 agenda is to prevent and significantly reduce marine pollution. In fact, marine litter, due to several applications, is a hot-topic for NGOs that want to defend sea life. A number of Nations answer to this problem by banning plastic microbeads in cosmetics. It is an urgent need to find an available performing ingredient able to replace plastic microbeads in a sustainable way.
What is it?
Texturizer with proved performances versus standard plasticizing powders and peculiar friendly impact on Environment (readily biodegradable according to OECD 301 method).
What does it do?
It is an ease-of-use innovation for the market: formulators have the real opportunity to easy substitute plastic microbeads with a technological sphere with sensorial and biodegradable profile.
In a few words
- New technology of texturizing powder
- Biodegradable alternative to plastic microbeads
- Improvement of cosmetic texture, powder compactness and matte effect
- Excellent stability and compatibility in formulation
This technological sensorial sphere is the brand-new solution to formulate sustainably in cosmetics, maintaining or improving all the technical performances of standard, synthetic ingredients but replacing standard plastic powders like Nylon, PMMA, Polyurethane and Polyethylene. Its perfect balance between hydrophilic and hydrophobic behavior, make Celus-Bi® Feel the ideal ingredient useful for both oil and water phase. It could be used in a various number of applications.